Birth Name: Katsushika Hokusai
Born: October or November 1760 in Edo (modern day Tokyo), Japan

Katsushika Hokusai was an amazing artist from Japan. He was a painter and a printmaker. He was called 30 different names during his life-time. His very last name, Gakyo Rojin Manji, means Old Man Mad About Painting. Lots of people know and love Hokusai’s paintings of Mount Fuji. Van Gogh, Degas and Monet were fans of Hokusai’s art. Hokusai made over 30 000 works of art during his life. Wow!


4 Things 4Cats Loves About Hokusai

  1. He drew 36 views of Mount Fuji
  2. He made his own art supplies
  3. He was the original master of manga
  4. He used unusal things to create his paintings, like a chicken

 

Check out the 4Cats Hokusai Promo!


 

Become an Hokusai Expert!

Buy the 4Cats kit at your studio or online at 4Catsshop.com

After completing the class you earn a 4Cats Trading Card! Enter your Hokusai code here and watch the whole Hokusai video!